Friday, October 31, 2008

Brewhouse Yard Museum

Photobucket

During my Induction Week, I went on a 90% walking trip around Nottingham.


Let me now bring you around the places I've been.

First stop, Brewhouse Yard Museum
It's located beside the castle. Apparently it was once used as a place to brew beer for the castle. Here you will get to see how people in Nottingham lived last time.

Photobucket
Poster at the entrance

Entering the house

Dining Room
The dining room is the most important room last time. The lower class families would only use the dining room during special occassion. It's like a 'sacred' room.

Photobucket
A typical dining room

Photobucket
Things you would find in a kitchen

Shops

Photobucket
Chocolate anyone?

Air raid shelter
The shelters are normally underground or in caves. In Nottingham there are more than 400 caves! The caves in Nottingham are made of sandstone which makes it easier to dig. It's not 100% tough stone. It's more like compacted sand. So during the time when there were air raids, the people would hide under these caves or underground.

Photobucket

Photobucket
Cup of tea underground?

I really like this because of the truth behind this sentence

Photobucket
"A womans work is never done" - how true it is

More Brewhouse Yard Museum tomorrow

Cheers

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Bank

Short Talk : Saw some slate (rain + some flakes that looks like snow) today!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Photobucket


I've got a cheque book, debit card & thumbdrive when I open an account at Llyods Bank.

Photobucket
Llyods Bank (Black Horse bank according to my Taiwan friend)

Photobucket
I got Visa debit card

Photobucket
Supporting London 2012?

Photobucket
Thumbdrives.
Top one is from the Student Union during Fresher's Week

Oh yeah,

Photobucket
My key!

Cheers

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

IKEA

Short Talk : Presentation tomorrow. Powerpoint not done yet. Should get on working but I'm not. Argh! Too relaxed!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Photobucket

Lets get back to UK for a while.

During Freshers Week I went on a trip to IKEA.

Photobucket

Photobucket
Looks the same like the one in Mutiara Damansara

Photobucket
Lots of parking spaces. Open air though

Sorry, no photo of the inside. But it looks very similar with the one back home.

Photobucket
When the sun was setting

And I spotted...

Photobucket
Starbucks!

Cheers

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Farewell (NCS & NPW)

Photobucket

This is last last group of people who gave me a farewell.


My ex colleagues from NCS & NPW.

It was at Seoul Garden, 1U.

Photobucket
Stephanie

Photobucket
Siew Yee & Agnes

SY & Agnes "Eh, cannot! We're not ready yet!"

Photobucket
So they posed again

Photobucket
Siew Teng & Me

Ray "Eh, me leh???"

Photobucket
So we took again
Ray, Me, Siew Teng

Photobucket
Group photo

We were at Seoul Garden until they closed and chased us out. Haha.

So we left.

Photobucket
And took photo in the toilet. -_-

Photobucket
The girls

And lastly

Photobucket
Siew Teng, photographer wannabe. Hehhe

Thanks for being such good colleagues during and after my time there.

Eric, ffk king!

Cheers

Monday, October 27, 2008

Farewell (Jan & Gang 4)

Short Talk : It's 4 degrees Celcius here in Nottingham now! Brr...

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Photobucket

Some random stuff we did at Ole-Ole Bali


Photobucket
Janice & Lai Teng posing

Photobucket
Seriously, they wanted to eat but I said "Wait!" Haha

Photobucket
Audrey : Huh?
Tif : *Laugh non stop*
Oh, that's me with the fork.
And Lai Teng with my camera

Photobucket
Thirsty?

Photobucket
Teng : Nice, nice
Jan : erm, yeah...

Photobucket
Teng : ok, ok, we take photo together

Photobucket
Ooohhhh.. nice

Photobucket
Jan : Omg. "Beh ta han"

Random

Photobucket

Yep, that sums up my farewell & Lai Teng's birthday at Ole-Ole Bali. Thanks girls!

Next : Farewell with ex-colleagues

Cheers

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Farewell (Jan & Gang 3)

Photobucket

Introducing the birthday girl, Lai Teng


Photobucket

And the cake for her

Photobucket
Janice lighting the candle

Photobucket
Posing with the cake

Photobucket
Singing birthday song for Lai Teng

Photobucket
Making a wish

Photobucket
Taking a bite

Photobucket
Presenting the birthday card to her

Photobucket
Group photo

Wait a minute...

Photobucket
I also got card, farewell card
Thanks girls!

The cake

Photobucket

Next : Random stuff we did

Cheers

Sorry if it took long to load