Tuesday, July 29, 2008

It has arrived!

What has arrived? My offer letter of course.

I've been busy and will be busy getting my visa done, book the accommodation, shopping, packing, err... what else? Gathering!

Here's a random photo for your viewing pleasure.

Photobucket
Taken in some Nyonya restaurant in Penang (lol.. forgot the name)

Cheers

Saturday, July 26, 2008

The golden light

Instead of just using candle I 'upgraded' to using torchlight and the results are beautiful!

Photobucket
Yes, I'm a Canon user. You should know by now.
Those 2 (out of 3) are my models.

Photobucket
I love the flare.

And my favourite

Photobucket
I love.

Cheers

Thursday, July 24, 2008

When darkness strikes

I still haven't receive that package containing my offer letter from the University! Without that I'm stuck, can't do my booking, visa... Argh! faster come!

I'll be flying off earlier! 11th September 2008.

------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------

2 nights ago there was a black out where I stay

Instead of just lying down in the dark I decided to grab my camera, candle, torchlight, some 'models' and begin shooting.

Photobucket
Candle (from IKEA). Look! Got floating circle!
If you already know what it is, don't potong stim... shh...

Photobucket
I had to rub it in. I'm a Canon user.

Photobucket
Took some experimental shots

Photobucket
Loneliness knows me by name...

More shots soon! Stay tune.

Cheers

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Tyger gone

Photobucket

Last Friday I went to the chicken rice guy and asked him for some bones, I got a big load of it. I was so happy! I couldn't go visit Tyger on Friday coz I had Cell Group (Care Group/Pastoral Group/whatever your version is). So I thought, I'll go find her on Saturday

Photobucket

So on Saturday afternoon I went over and called her. She was no where to be found. I had a bad feeling.

Photobucket

I went over again on Saturday night. The whole house was dark and Tyger was no where to be found. The same goes with Sunday night. I was in denial, thinking to myself, “she’ll be back tomorrow”

Photobucket

Yesterday night I went over again. This time I had to accept the fact that Tyger has been given away. To someone, somewhere…

Photobucket

Sigh… I miss her badly…

Tyger, you'll always be in my memories...

Heartbroked.

Read about her : We first met, Named her, Temporal goodbye

Sunday, July 20, 2008

Application

Short Talk : Update 2 days in a row, again. Rare, indeed.

I've got the offer letter! Unconditional offer letter!


Photobucket

The letter will reach my hands I think on Tuesday!

That makes my application process 90% complete. Next is to book accommodation, get the visa done, confirm the air ticket, packing.

If everything goes smoothly, I would bid farewell to Malaysia (for at least a year) on 12th of September 2008 [2 days before my 22nd birthday!]

Speechless.

Saturday, July 19, 2008

The moon

Short talk : Don't ask me for the Crabtree & Evelyn coupons anymore. I've given them away

Last night I went outside, look at the sky and I saw the moon, shining so brightly. I then went back into the house, grab my camera and tripod, went back outside, set up tripod and begin snapping the moon.

Don't expect much... I'm using a kit lens (18-55mm)

So there I stood, with my camera pointing towards the sky...

Photobucket
My first shot

Each time I look up, the moon seems to shine brighter...

Photobucket
My 2nd shot

and brighter...

Photobucket
My final shot

The next time I look up, it's bright daylight! :P

Heheh, I made the becoming brighter and brighter part up. Basically I just played with the shutter speed.

I'm not sure if you noticed or not. There seems to be 2 round spot.

Photobucket
So I moved the camera, and there. There is a blue spot. Maybe it's another moon!

Cheers!

Tech :
Photo 1 : 1"6 f/5.6 55mm ISO200
Photo 2 : 4" f/5.6 55mm ISO200
Photo 3 : 8" f/5.6 55mm ISO200
Photo 4 : 1"3 f/5.6 55mm ISO200

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Crabtree & Evelyn

Short talk : I updated 2 days in a row!!! It is rare.

Photobucket

Alright, to the topic. Few days ago I received some coupons from Crabtree & Evelyn. But the thing is... I don't shop there. Don't ask how I got those coupons when I don't shop there.

Photobucket

Anyhow, since I'm not gonna buy anything from there. I thought of sharing it with you all. If you are interested. If you are interested please tell me quickly so I can mail to you or something as the coupons expires on 3 August 2008.

Photobucket

The coupons are...

1. RM65 cash coupon (x2)
Photobucket

2. RM135 cash coupon + free gift (x2)
Photobucket

3. Birthday treats (KLCC + Gurney Plaza Penang) (x1)
Photobucket

4. Exclusively for VIP Cardmembers (x1)
Photobucket

Interested? Let me know. Quick!

Cheers

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

Show Off

Yeah, I'm showing off my new specs with me wearing them.

How do you take photo of yourself if you don't have anyone around you and you're lazy to set the tripod up?
I'm sure you know how but I'll demonstrate to you all the same.

Method 1
Photobucket
Go in front of a mirror, focus your camera, make sure you look into the camera lens reflected on the mirror, then press the shutter button.

Method 2
Photobucket
Stretch out your arms and hold your camera pointing towards yourself, try to make sure your face will appear in the middle of the photo, then press the shutter button.
Look at my reflection on the mirror if you don't understand me.


These 2 methods are the most common method. Heheh

Do you think my spectacles suit me?

Monday, July 14, 2008

New Spectacle

I got myself a new spectacle!

Photobucket
Tech : I added warming filter

See if you can guess what brand it is

Photobucket

Can't really see?

Photobucket
There, should be able to see now.

Yeap, it's from Armani. The price, affordable :P

Cheers

Saturday, July 12, 2008

Jamie

Last Saturday Jamie flew over to Australia.

Photobucket

So why did I take one week before I write something about her? Not sure... maybe I'm in denial :P

Photobucket

Jamie went to Melbourne to study culinary art. She's gonna be a big chef one day! Watch out people!

Photobucket

Jamie is one of the cutest people I've ever met! She is always so bubbly and fun to be with.

Photobucket

There is hardly a moment to 'down-ness' when she is around. She is sure to make you laugh

Photobucket
During the farewell supper the youth of SDGC gave her

Time flies, she is a young lady now. A big chef soon.

Photobucket

All the best in Australia! Don't be a naughty girl, k. Take care!

Argh! I miss her!

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Spaghetti

A random photo

Photobucket
Feeling hungry yet?

Cheers

Sunday, July 06, 2008

Joshua Eng Han Ruong

Photos taken using Nikon S550

Today we celebrated the dedication of Chun Mun and Mei Fern's baby boy, Joshua Eng, to our Triune God and also his full moon celebration!

Photobucket

Yes, indeed it is a time to celebrate!

Photobucket
Our new addition to the church!

Congrats Chun Mun & Mei Fern!

I don't like the quality the Nikon S550 gives.

Wednesday, July 02, 2008

Boredom Attack!

It has been a month plus since I resigned.

And finally, boredom attacks! *inserts the evil muahahahha laugh by boredom here*

So what do i do to kill boredom?

Photobucket
I go outside and take some photos of anything including myself.

Remember many moons ago I mentioned about my MA application? You don't? It's ok, click here to read about it again. It dated April 18. eek! so long still haven't finish!

At that time I was 5% of the whole process. Now I can say I'm 80% done. The other 20% would be the process of handing in my application + other related stuff, waiting for the offer letter, getting visa, confirming my air ticket.

I'm going to college tomorrow to hand in my application to someone at college to mail to Nottingham Trent University, UK

Ahh! 'Kan Cheong'.