Sunday, February 11, 2007

camera + rant + etc

It's gonna be a long update.

Chinese New Year is around the corner!


Unlike previous years where I go back to Johor, this year I'm going to Penang (my mum's side of the family)

And...

I'm bringing this 'baby' along.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

It's my dad old Minolta X-300s film SLR. Yep, a film SLR.

Why do I want to use a film SLR? Just for fun I suppose. I hope it will make me look more like a 'tourist' so I can take photos without being looked at weirdly.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I'll be bringing my Canon Powershot A400 also. Can you see the A400 at the lens of the X-300s?

Why bring two camera??? Crazy ar? Nope, I'm not crazy (yet) it's just that I can only take 36 shots with the film and 1000 shots with the digital camera (just got myself a 1GB SD card)

I'm gonna be camera crazy this Chinese New Year! Woo Hooooo!!!!

---------- end of part 1 ----------

It's gonna be a bit of rant now.

I so so so hate my computer! Just reformatted it about a month ago and now it has failed me again! ^*&(*@#$%@^ Time to change.

It (the computer) is so gonna go to the grave soon if it does not get well after I return from Penang after the CNY.

It has been a faithful PC for about 4 years now. Guess on my part I have overloaded it and over worked it. Sigh.... I'll miss you old buddy if you 'die'

Oh yeah, my CRT monitor KO-ed and I got myself a LCD monitor.

If the CPU konk-ed earlier I would have gotten a whole brand new set of PC. Monitor, CPU and all. Bad timing...


---------- end of part 2 ----------

V-day. I am available! No more singles gathering like last year. Coz it's during my sem break! Oh well, I'll be at home, getting pissed off with my computer.

All you couple couples out there, a posh candle light dinner does not mean true love! Muahahhaaa... Roses are... urm... expensive!

Anyhow, go enjoy yourselves.

---------- end of part 3 ----------

Prom. Rogue Vogue

KBU is having its prom night on 23rd March 2007.

Do I need a date? If I do, who should I call? Sheesh.... no time to think bout this now.

I gotta loose weight to fit myself into a nice dress! Argh...!

---------- end of part 4----------

I'm going to Petaling Street again! Maybe Monday or Tuesday.

Janice! Tell me when!

CNY Shopping. Hehehhh....

Fake things that look real. Oh well... No money mah....

-------- end of part 5 ----------

And if I do not post anything the next few days it is because my computer has failed me. It's so freaking slow!

Ergh!

Cheers everyone.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home